Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

This Terms of Use and Privacy Policy is provided by Solutioneers Pty. Ltd. (Trading as Career Tools), hereafter known as “The Company” for the use of schools (including staff, parents and students), hereafter known as “The User”. Use of the websites and associated tools/resources constitutes your acknowledgement of, and agreement to these Terms. Please read and ensure you understand these Conditions of Use prior to use.

The Company may amend these Conditions of Use from time to time to cater for upgrades, changes, new features and new laws and technology. You are responsible for regularly reviewing them. Your continued use of The Company constitutes your agreement to the current version of the Conditions of Use. The Company will however email the “Primary Account” holder at that time of each school/organisation to inform them when amendments take place.

The Service:

The Company provides a Software as a Service (SaaS) to The User. This service consists of a Careers Website and associated resources (hereafter known as “The Website”) branded for the User and for the use of The User.

The Company will register the domain name chosen by The User and will have ownership of and responsibility for this domain name.

The Company will provide The Website for The User and will maintain and update this website. The Company will also provide a user account to enable The User to interact with The Website.

The Website:

The Company has used its very best efforts to ensure that the information provided on The Website is accurate and correct however The Company takes no responsibility for any errors and omissions in that information.

The Website makes extensive use of links to external websites. Although every effort has been made to include quality, safe and relevant external links, The Company cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite these best efforts. Website users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and The Company cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Information provided on or via The Website is provided as general information only and in good faith and should not be considered to be career advice. Site users should always check with their Careers Adviser/Counsellor and relevant institutions, organisations or Government bodies before making any career decisions.

The User is responsible for the content, information and data they place on the website. The Users best efforts must be made to ensure such information is current, accurate and does not breach copyright. If the User has The Company add their specific information to The Website, The User is responsible for providing the updated version to The Company and is responsible for such information being current, accurate and not breaching copyright.

Privacy Policy:

This policy refers to information that is input to The Website by users of The Website. This covers all such users including teachers, students and parents.

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. The Company respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This information normally includes your name and email address for the purpose of creating a user account. You may choose to disclose further information if you choose to use some of the tools contained within the site.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. Any information and data provided by The User in the course of the use of this website will be handled according to the The Privacy Act (1988) and the Australian Privacy Principles (2014). This information will only be used for the purposes of:

- Facilitating The User ‘s access to and use of the website

- Preparation of user generated documents

- Provision of lost passwords

Any information provided by users of this website will never be passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the operators of this website.

2.2. The Company may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information and updates to our services.

2.3. The Company may contact The User by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail but will never make direct contact with a student.

3. Disclosure of your personal information

3.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

3.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

3.3. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

3.4. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

4. Security of your personal information:

4.1. The Company is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

4.2. All websites and data are stored on a dedicated Australian Server located in a Sydney Data Centre. Our server has 24/7 monitoring from our Network Operations centre (NOC) and is fully firewalled and all data is backed up twice daily.

4.3 Never email passwords. Passwords are encrypted and changed via secure links. If The User changes a student’s password via their User Account and emails it, The Company will not be responsible for any associated risk or security issues. Furthermore, The User must adhere to The Company “Password Quick Guide” to ensure student data is safe.

5. Access to your personal information:

5.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you or your students in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) by logging into your user administration account or by contacting The Company. The same process can be used to seek correction of this information.

6. Complaints about privacy:

6.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to PO Box 286, Wauchope, NSW 2446, Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

7. Changes to Privacy Policy:

7.1. The Company may amend these Conditions of Use from time to time to cater for upgrades, changes, new features and new laws and technology. You are responsible for regularly reviewing them. Your continued use of The Company constitutes your agreement to the current version of the Conditions of Use. The Company will however email the “Primary Account” holder at that time of each school/organisation to inform them when amendments take place.

8. Ownership of Data and Personal Information:

8.1.All information provided by The Company as content on the website and all resources provided are owned by The Company (except where it is copyright to a Third Party). Any content or information provided by The User or input into the website by The User is owned by the User.

8.2.At the end of the Software as a Service Agreement between the Company and User, the User’s website will be deleted as well as all data associated with the website and User Account. The User will be given the opportunity to download and save this information prior to deletion. The company will not keep a copy of this information after deletion

9. Social Media Platforms:

9.1. Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its operators will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms.

10. Student Portal - hereafter known as “The Student Secure Area”

10.1 When Students create a “Secure Student Account” via TheWebsite, they must tick the “Information storage and access information” box to confirm they have read it before they can create their account. If the User chooses to register any student themselves via their User Account, then The User is responsible for directing the student to this information before they use the account/enter information. The “Information storage and access information” is on the Student Registration Page and inside the Student Portal. You can view this information here.

10.2 The Company is not responsible for how The User uses, shares or stores student information outside of the intended functionality provided by The Company.

10.3 The User has the ability to switch off The Student Secure Area if they prefer students not have the option to enter any personal information.

10.4 As per the student “Information storage and access information” terms, if the Student downloads and shares any documents from within their Student Account or links to their e-Portfolio, outside of The Student Secure Area, then they are responsible for this information.

11. Copyright & Intellectual property.

You may, while currently subscribed to The Service:

11.1 Use, view and print the provided materials only for personal non-commercial educational purposes within your school/organisation, provided all acknowledgements are retained;

11.2 Use Third Party materials only in accordance with the licence terms described in the Acknowledgements, provided you retain and copy in full all copyright notices on the original Third-Party Material (if any);

11.3 Only use the visual interfaces, graphics, design, computer code (including source code or object code), software and other elements of The Service within the intended functionality provided by The Company.